National Credit Union Awards 2011

The winners of the 2011 National Credit Union Awards for Excellence were announced at the Awards Ceremony held at the House of Lords on Thursday 24 May 2012 in the presence of our guest of honour, Lord Clarke of Hampstead, CBE.

 

Excellence in Marketing

Winner: Hull & East Yorkshire Credit Union

Hull & East Yorkshire Credit Union is presented with the Excellence in Marketing award

Hull & East Yorkshire Credit Union is presented with the Excellence in Marketing award by Andrew Jesson, Unity Trust Bank and Lord Clarke of Hampstead, CBE.

Finalists
  • Citysave Credit Union
  • Waltham Forest Community Credit Union

 

Excellence in Community Mobilisation

Winner: Scotwest Credit Union

Scotwest Credit Union is presented with the Excellence in Community Mobilisation award

Scotwest Credit Union is presented with the Excellence in Community Mobilisation award by Andrew Jesson, Unity Trust Bank and Lord Clarke of Hampstead, CBE.

 

Excellence in Credit Union Education

Winner: Whitehaven, Egremont & District Credit Union

Whitehaven, Egremont & District Credit Union is presented with the Excellence in Credit Union Education award

Whitehaven, Egremont & District Credit Union is presented with the Excellence in Credit Union Education award by Andrew Jesson, Unity Trust Bank and Lord Clarke of Hampstead, CBE.

Finalists
  • London Community Credit Union
  • Plough and Share Credit Union

 

Excellence in Credit Union Innovation

Winner: Partners Credit Union

Partners Credit Union is presented with the Excellence in Credit Union Innovation award

Partners Credit Union is presented with the Excellence in Credit Union Innovation award sponsored by MasterCard®. The award was presented by by Andrew Jesson of Unity Trust Bank, Lord Clarke of Hampstead, CBE, Emma Pym and Laura Hunt-Jones of MasterCard.

 

Partners were joint winners with NHS/Glasgow Credit Unions who were unable to join us at the awards ceremony.

Finalists 

  • Citysave Credit Union
  • DragonSavers Credit Union

 

Excellence in Active Partnerships

Winner: Citysave Credit Union

Citysave Credit Union is presented with the Excellence in Active Partnerships award

Citysave Credit Union is presented with the Excellence in Active Partnerships award by Andrew Jesson, Unity Trust Bank and Lord Clarke of Hampstead, CBE.

Finalists
  • BlackSquirrel Credit Union
  • Bridgwater & District Credit Union
  • Lewisham Credit Union
  • NHS Credit Union
  • Scotwest Credit Union

Excellence in Photography

Winner: DragonSavers Credit Union

DragonSavers Credit Union is presented with the Excellence in Photography award

DragonSavers Credit Union is presented with the Excellence in Photography award by Andrew Jesson, Unity Trust Bank and Lord Clarke of Hampstead, CBE.


Finalists
  • Citysave Credit Union

 

Young Leader of the Year (19-35)

Winner: Caroline Domanski

Caroline Domanski from No.1 CopperPot Credit Union is presented with the Young Leader of the Year award

Caroline Domanski from No.1 CopperPot Credit Union is presented with the Young Leader of the Year award by Andrew Jesson, Unity Trust Bank and Lord Clarke of Hampstead, CBE.

Finalists
  • Lisa Jack, Capital Credit Union
  • Koyelia Sirkar, Citysave Credit Union

 

Single Benefactor

Winner: Paul Hide

Paul Hide from Partners Credit Union is presented with the Single Benefactor award

Paul Hide from Partners Credit Union is presented with the Single Benefactor award by Andrew Jesson, Unity Trust Bank and Lord Clarke of Hampstead, CBE.

Finalists
  • Charles Sim, Scotwest Credit Union